…qualities of ingredients…

Sweet almond oil: Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils, since it is non-greasy, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing the skin.

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree. Not only does almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but acts as an emollient, skin soother and softener while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion ; helps to relieve muscular aches and pains ; helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.

 

Apricot kernel oil: It is high in Vitamins A and B, which helps with healing and rejuvenating skin cells. It is very rich in gamma linoleic acid and produces a small amount of free radical fighting anti-oxidants, as well as Vitamin E. Extremely good in skin care preparations, for all skin types, especially premature aging skin, wrinkles,sensitive, inflamed or dry skin. Use as a 10-50% dilution with any facial care preparation.

Best for facial massage, mature and delicate skin. Quickly absorbs into the skin. particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature, or sensitive skin helps to sooth inflammation.

 

Cocoa butter: Cocoa butter was found suitable to be used as one of the ingredients in producing a good quality cream. It gives a shiny, non-oily feel and spread easily on the skin giving a lustrous and velvety feeling. Excellent for dry skin and dry skin diseases on its own. Known to sooth, soften, moisturize, lubricate and nourish the skin.

A waxy solid at room temperature

 

Coconut oil: Coconut oil is able to block out at least 20% of the sun UV rays. Especially good for healing wounds and skin which is dry or itchy. May be used on all types of skin. This is a great oil for general moisturizing and serves as a protective layer, helping to retain the moisture in your skin. It also acts as a mild oil suitable for those with inflamed and irritated skin, and those with skin sensitivities. Coconut oil is without a doubt, the number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. And Coconut oil can aid tanning and is reputed to filter the sun’s rays. It also will wash out of sheets, towels, etc. much more easily than most carrier oils. It has a virtually unlimited shelf life, since it can not turn rancid. Has a heavy distinctive smell. Recent research indicates that eating coconut oil emulsifies fats & aids in slimming and weight loss when taken regularly. It aids metabolism, cholesterol & thyroid function

 

 

Grapeseed oil: is a good second choice carrier especially for those whose skin seems not to absorb other oils very quickly. It does not leave a greasy feeling to the skin after application. Slightly astringent, Odorless, penetrating, and very light , easily absorbed , tightens and tones the skin, which makes it useful for acne. it is always solvent-extracted, causing sensitivity in some individuals.

 

Jojoba: It is healing for inflamed skin, psoriasis, eczema, or any sort of dermatitis. It can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba. Jojoba is anti-oxidant. Used also for hair care. Good for all skin types, but can sometimes clog pores. The myristic acid it contains is anti-inflammatory, so this could be a good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis.

 

Safflower oil: Safflower is capable of blocking 20% of the sun’s UV rays. May be used on all types of skin, especially helpful on sprains, bruises or painful inflamed joints. Use as a 100% base. . Safflower massage oil has great moisturizing qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend. This oil has high amounts of vitamin E.

 

Shea butter: This butter is from the seeds of the Karite Tree. It is very rich in texture and is even more emollient than cocoa butter or lanolin. Shea Butter is exceptionally rich and contains fatty acids, which stimulate the skin’s natural renewal process, and replenishes lost oils. It encourages the balanced production of lipids, the skins’ own self-created lubricants. It is a light wound emollient, and contains properties that accelerate healing of wounds, dermites, cracks, crevices and skin ulcers. It has anti-elastic characteristics, which makes it a good ingredient to fight stretch marks. Used mostly for dry, dehydrated skin, as it is soothing, moisturizing and has protective effects on the skin. It is known to have some protective effect on skin, which is prone to have sun allergies. Use as a base or as an additive.

 

Sunflower oil: It has a light, nutty odor and is fine in texture. The unrefined oil contains useful amounts of essential fatty acids and a high level of vitamin E. It is popular in beauty care. Good for use on skin diseases, bruises and rashes. This also may be used in a 100% solution.

 

Vitamin E: Great for preventing rancidity and as an anti-oxidant in creams, lotions, baby products, cosmetics and more. Recent studies have suggested that Vitamin E oil assists in healthy heart and blood vessels and retards aging.

 

Arrowroot Powder: a scar reducer and absorbs toxins from the skin

 

Lavender: relaxing qualities. The therapeutic properties of lavender oil are antiseptic, analgesic, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, sudorific and vulnerary. Lavender oil has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general and is effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia. It is also very beneficial for problems such as bronchitis, asthma, colds, laryngitis, halitosis,

Lavender oil: relieves pain when used for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and muscular aches and pains, especially those associated with sport. On the skin, lavender oil tones and revitalizes and it is useful for all types of skin problems such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings and also acts as an insect repellent. Lavender oil is one of the few essentials oils that can be used neat on the skin, and this is especially useful when treating a minor burn wound. It is a cooling and refreshing essential oil, used in aromatherapy to stimulate the mind, increase mental agility and to increase focus, while cooling the skin, reducing redness and calming irritation and itchiness. It furthermore helps to ease spastic colon, migraine, headaches, sinus and chest congestion and boosting the digestive system.

 

Sweet Orange: It is a sunny and radiant oil, bringing happiness and warmth to the mind and helps people to relax and helps children to sleep at night. Orange oil can be used effectively on the immune system, as well as for colds and flu and to eliminate toxins from the body. It is a good diuretic and is most useful in balancing water retention and obesity. Its lymphatic stimulant action further helps to balance water processes, detoxification, aiding the immune system and general well-being.

 

Peppermint: throat infections and whooping cough and helps the digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting and flatulence

 

Patchouli: Patchouli oil has a grounding and balancing effect on the emotions and banishes lethargy, while sharpening the wits, fighting depression and anxiety. It is also said to create an amorous atmosphere. It is effective for fungal and bacterial infection and is of great help for insect bites. It could also be used as an insect repellant and is also used as a support for dealing with any substance addiction. With its excellent diuretic properties, it is effective in fighting water retention and to break up cellulite, easing constipation and helping to reduce overweight.Furthermore, it has a great deodorizing action, and helps when feeling hot and bothered, while cooling down inflammations and assisting with wound healing. On the skin, this oil is one of the most active and is a superb tissue regenerator, which helps to stimulate the growth of new skin cells. In wound healing, it not only promotes faster healing, but also helps to prevent ugly scarring when the wound heals. Patchouli oil is very effective in sorting out rough, cracked and overly dehydrated skin and is used to treat acne, acne, eczema, sores, ulcers, any fungal infections, as well as scalp disorders.

 

Bergamont: optimistic qualities. The therapeutic properties of bergamot oil include analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, vermifuge and vulnerary. Bergamot oil can be used in the treatment of depression, stress, tension, fear, hysteria, infection (all types including skin), anorexia, psoriasis, eczema and general convalescence.

 

Sandelwood: is a sensual, grounding scent. Chronic chest infections, sore throats and dry coughs as well as bronchitis and asthma can benefit greatly from this oil, as well as cystitis and bladder infections, also helpful with sexual problems such as frigidity and impotence.

 

Ylang Ylang: The therapeutic properties of ylang-ylang oil are antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nervine and sedative. Ylang-ylang oil has a euphoric and sedative effect on the nervous system and helps with anxiety, tension, shock, fear and panic while the aphrodisiac qualities is useful for impotence and frigidity. It is particularly useful with rapid breathing and rapid heartbeat, it can also help with reducing high blood pressure and useful for intestinal infections. On the skin, ylang-ylang oil has a soothing effect and its balancing action sorts out over-dry as well as overly-oily skin by balancing the secretion of sebum, and has a stimulating effect on the scalp which promotes more luxurious hair growth.

 

Sugar: exfoliates the skin to prepare for emollients. I use blends of sugars for different grades of exfoliating… some finer than others.

 

Soap is a blend of lye saponified oils- lower in lather is healthier actually.

 

Using unrefined and natural oils as opposed to refined and deodorized leaves the nutrients in tact and is healthier for your skin… although these products will have a less fragrant scent- they are food for your skin.

 

We are looking to add massage oils and holistic oil blends to the line this fall… these oils will be blended for wellness targeted toward things such as arthritis, migraines, eczema, etc. Please let us know what products you might like to see.

 

Thank you.

 

amy